Jury

Last update of this page 17.3.2020

My visual memories from the jury since 2005

last update 9.3.2020

Jury Coordinator

  • Rolf Leuenberger CHE

Jury Technology Specialist

  • Thomas Kräuchi CHE

UNICA - Cinema without Borders

Festival del Film

Questo è il momento culminante dell'incontro annuale dell'UNICA, quando ogni membro presenta una selezione di film.

I premi sono assegnati da una giuria internazionale che spesso comprende registi professionisti.

Le produzioni più interessanti vengono premiate con medaglie d'oro, d'argento o di bronzo.

Il concorso Young UNICA è destinato a giovani registi fino a 25 anni. È incluso nel concorso dei programmi nazionali.

Film Festival

This is the highlight of UNICA's annual meeting when each member presents a selection of films.

Prizes are awarded by an international jury which often includes professional filmmakers.

The most interesting productions are awarded gold, silver or bronze medals.

The Young UNICA competition is intended for young filmmakers up to the age of 25. It is included in the competition of the national programmes.


2020 GBR - Birmingham - cancelled


The planed jury

  • Great Britain - tbd
  • Belgium - Carl Goossens
  • Croatia - tbd
  • Slovakia - Anton Szomolanyi
  • Switzerland - Sidney Peter Allanson

2019 NLD - Zeist


JURY - Denis Nold FRA, Vincenzina Di Bartolo ITA, Rob van Maanen NLD, Johanna Maria Paulson EST, Tomasz Drozdowicz POL (Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE)
JURY - Denis Nold FRA, Vincenzina Di Bartolo ITA, Rob van Maanen NLD, Johanna Maria Paulson EST, Tomasz Drozdowicz POL (Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE)

copyright 2019 by Dieter Leitner

copyright 2019 by Fred Graber
copyright 2019 by Fred Graber

2018 CZE - Blansko


JURY - Martin Štoll CZE, Tarmo Hotanen FIN, Alfons Hereu ESP, Thomas Schauer AUT, Mike Whyman GBR & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE
JURY - Martin Štoll CZE, Tarmo Hotanen FIN, Alfons Hereu ESP, Thomas Schauer AUT, Mike Whyman GBR & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE

2017 DEU - Dortmund


JURY - Bernhard Lindner DEU, Aase Högfeldt SWE, Georges Fondeur LUX, Sunčica Fradelić HRV, Darko Basheski MKD
JURY - Bernhard Lindner DEU, Aase Högfeldt SWE, Georges Fondeur LUX, Sunčica Fradelić HRV, Darko Basheski MKD

2016 ROM - Suceava


JURY - Jacqueline Pante ITA, Eugy Van Gool BEL, Pia Kalatchoff CHE, Ivan Kozlenko UKR, Florin Paraschiv ROM, Zuzana Škludová SLO, Stanimir Trifonov BUL
JURY - Jacqueline Pante ITA, Eugy Van Gool BEL, Pia Kalatchoff CHE, Ivan Kozlenko UKR, Florin Paraschiv ROM, Zuzana Škludová SLO, Stanimir Trifonov BUL

2015 RUS - Sankt Petersburg


JURY - Bernhard Lindner DEU, Jeanne Glass FRA, Sándor Buglya HUN , Danielle ViouxFRA , Tarmo Hotanen FIN, Paweł Łęski POL, Peter Pleshanov RUS & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE
JURY - Bernhard Lindner DEU, Jeanne Glass FRA, Sándor Buglya HUN , Danielle ViouxFRA , Tarmo Hotanen FIN, Paweł Łęski POL, Peter Pleshanov RUS & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE

2014 SLO - Piestany


JURY - Anton Szomolányi SLO, Vjekoslav Zivkovic HRV, Romy Van Krieken NLD, Josep Rota ESP, Tomáš Hučko SLO, Guido Haesen LUX, Dave Watterson GBR & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE
JURY - Anton Szomolányi SLO, Vjekoslav Zivkovic HRV, Romy Van Krieken NLD, Josep Rota ESP, Tomáš Hučko SLO, Guido Haesen LUX, Dave Watterson GBR & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE

2013 AUT - Fieberbrunn


JURY - DANIEL CARACCI FRA, WIM AERTGEERTS BEL, WOLFGANG ALLIN AUT, REINHARDT STEININGER AUT, GRETA VARTS EST, LADISLAV FRANTIŠ CZE, BERNHARD LINDNER DEU & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE
JURY - DANIEL CARACCI FRA, WIM AERTGEERTS BEL, WOLFGANG ALLIN AUT, REINHARDT STEININGER AUT, GRETA VARTS EST, LADISLAV FRANTIŠ CZE, BERNHARD LINDNER DEU & Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE

2012 BUL - Ruse


JURY - PETRE CHAPOVSKI MKD, Art Hovanessian ARM, Françoise, Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE, STANIMIR TRIFONOW BGR, JULIA OBRAZTSOVA RUS, DANIEL CARTIER CHE, ALAN ATKINSON GBR & KEES TERVOORT NLD
JURY - PETRE CHAPOVSKI MKD, Art Hovanessian ARM, Françoise, Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE, STANIMIR TRIFONOW BGR, JULIA OBRAZTSOVA RUS, DANIEL CARTIER CHE, ALAN ATKINSON GBR & KEES TERVOORT NLD

2011 LUX - Luxembourg


JURY - Ody Roos LUX, Danielle Vioux FRA, Lauri Hirvonen FIN, Hana Jusić HRV, Josep Rota ESP, Zuzana Skoludova SLO, Paul Stepanek AUT (Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE)
JURY - Ody Roos LUX, Danielle Vioux FRA, Lauri Hirvonen FIN, Hana Jusić HRV, Josep Rota ESP, Zuzana Skoludova SLO, Paul Stepanek AUT (Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE)

2010 CHE - Einsiedeln

JURY - Leo Baeten NLD, Sandor Buglya HUN, Juillerat Michel CHE, Bernhard Lindner DEU, Jean-Claude, Jan Watterson GBR, Dany Marique BEL, Jacqueline Pante (Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE)
JURY - Leo Baeten NLD, Sandor Buglya HUN, Juillerat Michel CHE, Bernhard Lindner DEU, Jean-Claude, Jan Watterson GBR, Dany Marique BEL, Jacqueline Pante (Coordinator Rolf Leuenberger CHE)

2009 POL - Gdansk


2008 TUN - Hammamet


Die abendliche Stunde der Diskussionen über die vorgeführten Filme wurde nicht wie früher von Jurymitgliedern, sondern von einem mehrsprachigen Funktionär geleitet. Für viele war der Inhalt und Verlauf der Gespräche enttäuschend. Es wurden nur die Werke der anwesenden Autoren erörtert und es waren fast keine dabei. Der Autor wurde vor das Publikum gestellt, er sollte sich zu seinem Film äussern und etwaige Fragen beantworten. Dies hat sich jedoch auf die Erklärung von - oft nicht verstandenem - Filminhalt und allgemeinem oberflächlichen Lob beschränkt. Eine fundierte Analyse und Kritik der Werke fehlten, es war eher eine unverbindliche Plauderei. Die Diskussionen mit Publikum sollen zukünftig besser arrangiert und geführt werden. FG

2007 SLO - Liptovsky Mikulas


2006 KOR - Kyongiu


2005 BEL - Blankenberge


copyright 2005 Fred Graber CHE
copyright 2005 Fred Graber CHE